Print

Forty five Albacores gathered at Lyme Regis SC for the 2010 National championships on the 16-18th July. High winds and broken waves meant no racing was possible on day 1 so the fleet chatted and tweaked in the boat park with a few braving the spray along the famous Cobb.

When racing started on day 2 the wind had dropped to around 20 knots and American Ace, Barney Harris with crew David Byron quickly showed their intent with two wins and a fifth closely followed by 2009 National Champions Will Gulliver and Steve Graham who led overnight with a 3,2,1 score.

Michael McNamara and crew Felicity Foulds were close behind as were current European Champions Judy and Paul Armstrong. Competition throughout the fleet was tight with many of the pond sailors getting their first taste of some pretty big waves as captured by Mike Rice of Fotoboat.

Following the AGM on Saturday night LRSC hosted an excellent BBQ supported with plenty of beer.

Some of the party people were still rubbing their eyes on Sunday morning when it appeared balloons had grown on one of the boats so it was a relief to find out it was to celebrate Michael McNamara’s birthday (and his election as Chairman of the National Albacore Association).

Racing got underway with similar wind and waves and the same American crew at the front of the fleet for all three races. There were some new faces chasing with Rob Lyne and Peter Grey grabbing a second . The conditions had a big impact on the fleet with at least two bent masts and plenty of bruises and capsizes.

Overall Harris and Byron were crowned worthy winners with Gulliver and Graham runners up. They were closely followed by McNamara and Foulds with the Armstrongs taking forth . At the prize giving the competitors thanked Lyme Regis SC for a well run event and wondered just what they have to do to beat Mr. Harris next year when the fleet heads north to Llandudno.

 

PosSail NoClubHelmCrewR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1st 6701 PRSA USA Barney Harris David Byron 1 1 -5 1 1 1 5
2nd 8076 Northampton S C Will Gulliver Steve Graham 2 3 1 2 (OCS) 5 13
3rd 6493 Grimsby & Cleethorpes S C Michael McNamara Felicity Foulds -7 4 2 4 3 2 15
4th 7518 Scaling Dam S C Judy Armstrong Paul Armstrong 4 2 -6 5 6 3 20
5th 6922 Hillhead S C Rob Lyne Peter Grey 5 -9 4 6 2 4 21
6th 8126 Maidenhead S C John Woffinden Andrew Watson 8 5 7 8 4 (DNS) 32
7th 7992 LRSC Alan Tyler Tim Parsons 6 6 (DNF) 9 5 6 32
8th 8131 LRSC Colin Walters David Witcimbe 10 -34 3 7 7 8 35
9th 6403 South Cerney S C Norman Halstead Sue Morris 11 7 -14 12 10 9 49
10th 6917 Tewkesbury S C Jon Wood Jon Howard 13 13 12 -23 9 7 54
11th 7907 Rock S C Roger Deane Lorna Katon 17 11 (BFD) 11 12 10 61
12th 8130 Parkstone Y.C John Herbert Mike Calvert 15 17 11 -19 8 11 62
13th 6439 South Cerney S C Jean Simmons Derek Simmons 20 -21 10 21 11 12 74
14th 7143 Tewkesbury S C Neville Herbert Mark Fowler 9 10 8 3 (DNF) DNS 76
15th 8128 LRSC Mary Rook Jeremy Rook 3 8 9 10 (DNF) DNS 76
16th 8129 Maidenhead S C Phill Tindall Barry Wicks 12 19 20 13 13 (DNF) 77
17th 6703 Strathclyde Loch S.C. Crawford Reid Bjorn Hanghot -26 14 17 15 16 16 78
18th 7985 Parkstone Y C Richard Gray Peter Thomas 14 12 28 14 (DNF) 13 81
19th 7911 Delph S C Kevin Clark Kathryn Hayfield 16 16 16 30 14 (DNS) 92
20th 6504 Winsford Flash S.C. Phil Smith Hannah Bailey -28 18 18 22 22 14 94
21st 7989 LRSC Joss Kent Neil Moore 22 20 21 -26 17 15 95
22nd 7920 Ogstone Y C David Hammond Andy Smith 19 15 -25 25 20 17 96
23rd 7921 Paignton S C Fred Whitehead Trish Walker 21 22 -27 24 15 18 100
24th 6959 Benfleet Y C Richard Smith Paul Wiggens 18 24 23 (DNF) 25 19 109
25th 8001 Swanage Y C Bill McMillan Connor Joyce (DNS) 26 24 17 24 20 111
26th 7987 Maidenhead S C Howard Witt David Young (DNF) DNF 13 16 18 22 115
27th 8133 Winsford S C Mike Banner Kay woods 27 25 15 18 31 (DNF) 116
28th 6918 Weston S c johnnie Dellow Jason Phillips 24 23 22 28 (DNF) 23 120
29th 8062 LRSC Brian Glen Robyn Back 23 29 29 -31 26 21 128
30th 1781 Maidenhead Y.C. Martin Hayward Chris Somner 38 (DNS) 19 20 28 25 130
31st 6956 Ogstone S C Mathew Metcalfe-Smith Emma Metcaffe-Smith 31 31 26 34 19 (DNS) 141
32nd 1258 Baltic Wharf Nick Smith Ben Barerton 34 28 31 -35 21 27 141
33rd 8070 Ogstone S C Howard Blunt Kieth Stone -37 33 30 32 23 24 142
34th 8011 Parkstone S C Nick Hayes Sullivan Hays 29 38 (DNS) 29 30 26 152
35th 7988 Maidenhead S C Victoria Brooks Tom Tindall 33 32 (DNS) 27 29 DNF 167
36th 7425 Tewkesbury S C Mathwew Thompson Eleanor Thompson 35 27 (DNS) 33 27 DNS 168
37th 5881 Nottingham S C Stevev Bailey Clive Gibson -39 36 33 38 33 30 170
38th 7187 LRSC Peter Morton Dorothy Wood 36 37 32 (DNS) DNS 28 179
39th 7525 Hawley Laxke Andy Pearce Ian Simpson 40 35 (DNS) 37 32 DNS 190
40th 5164 RNSA Stephen Brian Martin Jack (DNF) DNS DNS 36 34 29 191
41st 7176 RYA Derek Gibbon Katie Gibbon 30 30 (DNS) DNS DNS DNS 198
42nd 8000 Parkstone Y C Trevor Smith Ann Smith 25 (DNF) DNS DNE DNS DNS 209
43rd 5149 LRSC Graham Sharland Josh Sharland 32 (DNF) DNS DNS DNS DNS 216
44th 8079 LRSC Tim Wadsworth Kate Fortnum (DNF) DNF 34 DNF DNF DNS 218
45th 7986 Maidenhead S C Robin Brooks Michael Brooks (DNF) DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 230